Accident Aerostar RX-8 N5161Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292962

Date:Saturday 8 October 2005
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerostar RX-8
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5161Y
MSN: RX8-3318
Year of manufacture:1999
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Globe, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Globe, AZ
Destination airport:Globe, AZ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The balloon was damaged and the pilot injured after encountering a wind gust during a landing. After receiving a weather report with no notation of adverse conditions, the pilot launched the balloon for a pleasure flight in the desert landscape. After several hours he opted to touchdown below a ridge located next to a road. After the basket contacted the surface, a gust of wind dragged the balloon over the ridge, resulting in substantial damage to the foot well and broomstick; the pilot sustained a broken ankle. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the balloon.

Probable Cause: the pilot's encounter with a wind gust during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX06CA012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX06CA012

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 October 2016 N5161Y Private 0 Bernalillo County, Albuquerque, NM unk
Collision with pole or wires