Accident Bell 206-L3 N6560K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292967

Date:Thursday 6 October 2005
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206-L3
Owner/operator:Industrial Helicopters Inc.
Registration: N6560K
MSN: 51426
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:Allison 250-C30
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gulf of Mexico, -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Vermillion 408
Destination airport:Scott, LA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 7,498-hour commercial pilot was assumed to have departed an unmanned offshore platform in the Gulf of Mexico with two passengers onboard destined for a private heliport in Louisiana. When the pilot failed to make his required 30-minute position reports, a search was initiated by the United States Coast Guard (USCG). No distress calls were ever reported from the pilot and no debris was ever located. The USCG ceased search and rescue efforts 4 days after the reported disappearance of the helicopter; however, the operator continued to fly over the coastlines of Texas and Louisiana in search of washed-up debris and issued an All-Notification to vessels operating in the Gulf of Mexico. At the time of this report, the helicopter is still missing.

Probable Cause: Undetermined. The aircraft is missing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW06FAMS1
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW06FAMS1