Fuel exhaustion Accident Bell 206L-4 N206DB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292969

Date:Thursday 6 October 2005
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-4
Owner/operator:Air Logistics LLC
Registration: N206DB
MSN: 52127
Engine model:Allison 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Denver, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Broomfield-Rocky Mountain Metropolitan Airport, CO (BJC/KBJC)
Destination airport:Denver-Centennial Airport, CO (APA/KAPA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter was en route to its home base when the pilot noted he would not have enough fuel to make it his destination. He also determined he had gone too far to return to his origination airport. The pilot elected to perform a precautionary landing on a schoolyard baseball field. Approximately 6 feet above the ground, the helicopter's engine lost power. The pilot said he immediately attempted to make a landing. The helicopter impacted the ground in a level attitude, bounced once, and came to a stop. The pilot told local police that he'd ran out of fuel. An examination of the helicopter showed the helicopter had sustained substantial damage to the tail boom. An examination of the helicopter's systems revealed no anomalies.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper preflight planning and preparation resulting in him taking the helicopter into the air with insufficient fuel to accomplish the flight, and the subsequent fuel exhaustion leading to the hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN06CA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN06CA006