Accident Abruzzo Grom-1 N96YD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292986

Date:Sunday 2 October 2005
Time:16:19 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Abruzzo Grom-1
Owner/operator:Richard Abruzzo
Registration: N96YD
MSN: 798
Total airframe hrs:711 hours
Engine model:Gas Balloon
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Kendall, Kansas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Albuquerque, NM
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The balloon, USA-1, was participating in the Gordon Bennett race. It had been aloft for 22 hours and had traveled some 350 to 400 miles. Cruising about 35 mph in "smooth air" at 7,000 feet msl, it encountered "mid-afternoon dry thermals" and a "sudden and unexpected downdraft." The dry thermals forced the balloon into an "extreme" and uncontrolled descent. The veriometer "pegged" at 1,500 feet per minute descent. The crew attempted to arrest the descent rate by throwing ballast overboard, but was unsuccessful and the balloon collided with power lines. The entangled gondola severed the power lines and the balloon ascended rapidly. As it ascended, the gondola "pitched violently as much as 60 degrees" and the pilot fell out at a height approximately 30 to 40 feet. The balloon ascended with the copilot still on board. Using a satellite telephone, she notified the chase crew and gave them the location of the accident. The balloon ascended to 14,000 feet msl before the copilot was able to "[execute] a controlled descent." The balloon hit the ground hard approximately 8 miles from the accident site.

Probable Cause: the downdraft forcing the balloon into the power lines. A contrbuting factor was the clear air turbulence and the power lines.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN06LA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN06LA016