Accident Cessna 195 N9880A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292987

Date:Sunday 2 October 2005
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C195 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 195
Owner/operator:Robert Stalford
Registration: N9880A
MSN: 7582
Total airframe hrs:3860 hours
Engine model:Jacobs R755-B2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Addison, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Houston-David Wayne Hooks Airport, TX (DWH/KDWH)
Destination airport:Dallas-Addison Airport, TX (ADS/KADS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 261-hour private pilot lost directional control of the tailwheel-equipped single-engine airplane while landing on runway 15 (a 7,202-foot long by 100-foot wide paved runway). The pilot reported "the winds at the airport were gusting" and after touchdown the airplane departed the right side of the runway traveling 250 feet on unimproved grass. After departing the runway, the right main wheel assembly separated from the landing gear strut. Shortly thereafter, the airplane ground looped, coming to rest in the upright position. Automated weather at the airport reported the winds from 170 degrees at 10 knots. The pilot reported having accumulated a total of 35 hours in the same make and model.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing. A contributing factor was the wind gusts.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW06CA001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW06CA001