Accident Cessna 172F N8513U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292994

Date:Friday 30 September 2005
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172F
Owner/operator:Thomas Haskell
Registration: N8513U
MSN: 17252413
Year of manufacture:1964
Engine model:Continental O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sparta, Tennessee -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Huntsville-Madison County Executive Airport-Tom Sharp Jr Field, AL (KMDQ)
Destination airport:Huntington-Tri-State Airport, WV (HTS/KHTS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was about 43 minutes into a cross country flight when the engine began to sputter and lost power. The pilot's attempts to restart the engine were unsuccessful and he chose to make a forced landing to a nearby field. During the approach to land, the left wing struck a tree and the airplane collided with the ground and burst into flames. Post-accident examination of the airplane revealed continuity from the engine power quadrant to the carburetor. The fuel screen of the carburetor was observed free of debris. The needle valve in the carburetor remained attached to the float and was binding in the needle valve seat. The carburetor bowl was free of debris and was undamaged. Weather conditions at the time of the accident were favorable for the formation of carburetor icing. The pilot reported that he did not apply carburetor heat until after the loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: The pilot's delay in applying carburetor heat that resulted in the loss of engine power due to carburetor ice.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL05CA165
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL05CA165