Accident Cessna 172S N5343U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292997

Date:Thursday 29 September 2005
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Ron Sprague
Registration: N5343U
MSN: 172S9362
Total airframe hrs:235 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Batesville, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Batesville, TX
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 2,779-hour private pilot performed a short/soft field takeoff from a dirt road that was oriented in a northeasterly direction. About 15 feet above ground level (agl) the single-engine airplane drifted to the right side of the road and the outer 12 inches of the right wing came into contact with branches from a mature mesquite tree. As the airplane yawed and banked to the right, the pilot responded by applying full left aileron and rudder to no avail. Shortly thereafter the airplane impacted terrain and came to rest in an upright position. The pilot and sole passenger were able to egress the airplane unassisted. There was no post-impact fire. The wind was reported from approximately 60 degrees at 10 knots gusting to 15 knots. The pilot reported that there was no mechanical malfunction or failure with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the tree. A contributing factor was the gusty winds.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW05CA253
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW05CA253