Accident Piper PA-28-140 N5031T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293005

Date:Sunday 25 September 2005
Time:20:54 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5031T
MSN: 28-7225323
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:7895 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E3P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pioche, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Elko Airport, NV (EKO/KEKO)
Destination airport:Cedar City Airport, UT (CDC/KCDC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During cruise flight on a dark night, the airplane collided with a mountain while diverting to an alternate airport due to a low fuel state. According to the pilot, he fueled the airplane with 48 gallons of fuel and departed Cedar City, Utah, with full tanks. He arrived at Elko 2 hours later, did a touch-and-go landing and takeoff, and then departed for the return trip to Cedar City. His route of flight took him over the Ely, Nevada, airport, where he noted the fuel gauges were running low. He made three unsuccessful attempts to activate the runway lights so that he could land and refuel the airplane. When he was unable to activate the runway lights, he decided to continue the flight to his destination. The pilot stated that when he was about 90 nautical miles beyond Ely he realized that his flight was taking longer than expected and one fuel gauge was showing less than 5 gallons and the other one was showing 5 gallons. He contacted Salt Lake ARTCC and communicated his low fuel situation to the controller, who then vectored the pilot south towards an airport at Panaca, Nevada. The pilot reported to the controller that one of the fuel tanks had run dry. The controller then told him that a highway was directly underneath the pilot's location; however, the pilot could not identify the road due to the dark night conditions. The controller then asked the pilot if he was able to climb for terrain clearance, to which the pilot replied negatively. At that point, the controller instructed the pilot to turn to a heading of 180 degrees for terrain avoidance and the pilot was complying with the turn instructions when he simultaneously saw and crashed into the mountain. According to the airplane manufacturer, the airplane's total fuel capacity is 50 gallons, of which 2 gallons (1 gallon each side) is unusable for flight. According to the manufacturer, the airplane's typical fuel burn is about 10 gallons of fuel an hour. The airplane had been airborne about 5 hours when the accident happened.

Probable Cause: controlled flight into mountainous terrain due to the pilot's inadequate preflight planning and preparation and his inadequate in-flight decisions, which created a low fuel state emergency situation that led directly to the CFIT during flight assist efforts by controllers.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX05LA318
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX05LA318