Accident Cessna 182Q Skylane N5203N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293007

Date:Sunday 25 September 2005
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q Skylane
Owner/operator:Medical Services Aviation LLC.
Registration: N5203N
MSN: 18267569
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Continental O-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Southampton, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bedford-Hanscom Field, MA (BED/KBED)
Destination airport:Southampton, NY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was landing on a 2,000-foot-long, 80-foot-wide, turf runway. The pilot reported that the airplane touched down approximately 500 feet beyond the approach end of the runway, left of runway centerline. Shortly after touchdown, the airplane began to veer left, and the pilot attempted to correct with full right pedal deflection and full right braking; however, the airplane continued left. The airplane subsequently traveled into a cornfield, rolled right, and impacted the ground.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC05CA147
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC05CA147