Accident Piper PA-25-235 N7788Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293008

Date:Sunday 25 September 2005
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235
Owner/operator:Aerial Banners, Inc.
Registration: N7788Z
MSN: 25-3996
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Opa Locka, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Hollywood-North Perry Airport, FL (HWO/KHWO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated he departed from the North Perry Airport and proceeded toward the Opa Locka Airport to pick up his first banner of the day. He noted thunderstorms in the area but their banner operations were still ongoing. Two of his coworkers picked up their banner before him. He deployed the hook and flew the pattern for the pick up. Upon approaching the poles, he applied full engine power and picked up the rope. He pulled up and upon the ground crew signaling that the banner is about to be lifted, he proceeded to lower the nose of the airplane, which was about 175 feet above the ground. At that point, instead of the usual leveling off, the airplane started to sink and upon picking up the banner, the sink rate accelerated rapidly. He waited about 2 seconds for things to normalize while ensuring all engine levers were in the full power position. The sink rate kept the same. By now he was sure that a hard landing was imminent so he released the banner and landed straight ahead.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed, during a banner pick up, resulting in a stall/mush and collision with terrain during the uncontrolled descent.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA05CA163
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA05CA163

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 June 2006 N7788Z Aerial Banners, Inc. 0 Opa-Locka, Florida sub
9 March 2017 N223AB Aerial Banners Inc 0 Albert Whitted Airport (KSPG), St Petersburg, FL unk
Runway excursion
5 August 2020 N223AB Aerial Banners North, Inc. 0 off Miami, FL sub
17 May 2023 N430AB Aerial Banners Inc 1 Hollywood, FL w/o