Accident Air Creation Clipper 912 UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293009

Date:Saturday 24 September 2005
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Air Creation Clipper 912
Owner/operator:
Registration: UNREG
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Millstone, New Jersey -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Clarksburg, NJ (46NJ)
Destination airport:(46NJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witness observed the airplane as it abruptly spiraled downward into trees from about 1,000 feet above the ground. Examination of the airplane and engine revealed no mechanical anomalies. The pilot held a student pilot certificate, and was operating an unregistered ultralight-type airplane with a passenger onboard.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane, which resulted in an uncontrolled descent and impact with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD05LA142
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD05LA142