Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna T210L N94263,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293012

Date:Friday 23 September 2005
Time:18:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N94263
MSN: 21060569
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Las Animas, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:La Veta, CO (07V)
Destination airport:Lamar Field, CO (LAA/KLAA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During initial descent, the engine lost power and the pilot initiated a forced landing to a field. While in cruise flight, the pilot "ran the left tank down to the beginning of the red, [then] switched to the right tank." Approximately 5 to 8 minutes later, the pilot noticed a loss in fuel pressure. Subsequently, the engine lost power, and the pilot's attempt to restart the engine was unsuccessful. Unable to reach an airport, the pilot initiated a forced landing to a field. During the forced landing, the airplane impacted uneven terrain, and the nose wheel collapsed. According to air traffic control, the pilot reported "he was out of fuel and unable to make the airport."

Probable Cause: the loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion. Contributing factors were the pilot's inadequate preflight planning and lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN05CA147
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN05CA147