Accident Beechcraft BE-36 N8014T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293013

Date:Friday 23 September 2005
Time:17:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft BE-36
Owner/operator:Mar-atp Of Delaware, Inc
Registration: N8014T
MSN: E-2561
Year of manufacture:1990
Engine model:Continental IO-550
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Farmingdale, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Atlantic City-Bader Field, NJ (AIY/KAIY)
Destination airport:Farmingdale-Republic Airport, NY (FRG/KFRG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, after the airplane landed and was rolling out, he "came back" on the throttle, the engine "started to race," and the airplane veered to the right. The pilot attempted to control the airplane by applying the brakes and left rudder, but to no avail. The airplane then veered off the right side of the runway, through grass, then crossed a taxiway, then more grass, continued up an incline, and stopped when it struck a perimeter fence. One witness, a student pilot, saw the airplane land "hard" and bounce two to three times during the touchdown. A second witness, a certificated airline transport pilot, saw the airplane land "flat", with no flare, and bounce "at least three times" before veering off the runway. A subsequent examination of the airplane, which included control continuity checks, brakes, and flight and throttle controls, revealed no pre-impact mechanical anomalies. Weather, about the time of the accident, included clear skies and variable winds at 4 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD05CA140
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD05CA140

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 June 2019 N8014T RI Aviation Services LLC 2 Southold, NY w/o
All engine powerloss