Accident Piper PA-18-150 N5756Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293014

Date:Friday 23 September 2005
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5756Y
MSN: 18-8325
Total airframe hrs:1439 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fall River Mill, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Red Bluff Municipal Airport, CA (RBL/KRBL)
Destination airport:Fall River Mill, CA (O89)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot lost directional control during the landing flare, and the airplane impacted flat level terrain east of the runway. Upon arrival to the airport he entered the pattern for runway 2. He said he encountered an "extreme" left crosswind condition and the airplane was blown off the runway. There was no weather reporting station at the airport; however, the closest facility was reporting winds from 350 degrees at 9 knots. The pilot said the winds were from 340 degrees at 25 knots.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind condition and failure to maintain runway alignment during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX05LA315
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX05LA315