Accident Cessna 172P N99137,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293015

Date:Friday 23 September 2005
Time:11:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Freeway Airport Inc.
Registration: N99137
MSN: 17276408
Year of manufacture:1985
Total airframe hrs:11194 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mitchellville, Maryland -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:(W00)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While practicing touch and go landings on runway 36, the airplane drifted off the left side of the runway and then impacted two parked aircraft. The pilot reported no mechanical deficiencies with the airplane. He also reported 181 hours of total flight experience, all of which were in make and model of the accident airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC05CA146
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC05CA146