Accident Champion 7EC N4384C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293021

Date:Wednesday 21 September 2005
Time:19:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7EC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4384C
MSN: 7EC-410
Total airframe hrs:2030 hours
Engine model:Continental C90-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wasilla, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wasilla Airport, AK (WWA/PAWS)
Destination airport:Wasilla, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private certificated pilot was maneuvering the airplane in the vicinity of a moose with an airspeed of about 50 to 60 knots on a CFR Part 91 personal flight, when he inadvertently stalled the airplane. The pilot said that there were no mechanical problems with the airplane. The airplane received structural damage to wings and fuselage when it collided with trees.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed while maneuvering over wildlife, which resulted in an uncontrolled descent and subsequent collision with trees. A factor contributing to the accident was an inadvertent stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC05LA149
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC05LA149