Incident Sukhoi Su-24M ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293023

Date:Sunday 9 October 2022
Time:16:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-24M
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sibirki, Morozovsky district, Rostov region, Russia -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:URRM Morozovsk air base
Destination airport:URRM Morozovsk air base
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Russian Airforce Sukhoi Su-24 crashed near village Sibirk in the #Rostov region
~100km to Ukraine border, pilot ejected.

The Russian Su-24 bomber crashed in the Rostov region after performing a training flight. This was reported to journalists in the press service of the Southern Military District on Sunday. "On October 9, in the Rostov region, when landing after a training flight, a Su-24 aircraft crashed. The crew ejected," the district said. They clarified that there was no destruction on the ground. "The crew was evacuated to the base airfield by the search and rescue service. There is no threat to the health of the pilots," the district added. The Southern Military District also noted that the flight was carried out without ammunition. "The plane crashed in a deserted place. The flight was carried out without ammunition. According to preliminary information, a technical malfunction could have caused the accident," the press service said.

The SU-24 plane made an emergency landing in the area of the Sibirki farm in the Morozovsky district. The emergency landing site is located at a distance of about 4 km from the Morozovsk airfield.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/markito0171/status/1579102549655027718
https://twitter.com/Osinttechnical/status/1579226331069304832
https://tass.ru/proisshestviya/16000563
https://bloknot-morozovsk.ru/news/voennyy-samolet-sovershil-avariynuyu-posadku-v-mor-1529777