Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-28-140 N6266W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293027

Date:Tuesday 20 September 2005
Time:19:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Robert And Teresa Campbell
Registration: N6266W
MSN: 28-20314
Year of manufacture:1964
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Ayr, Iowa -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mount Ayr, IA (1Y3)
Destination airport:(1Y3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane sustained substantial damage when it overran the end of runway 35 (2,600 feet by 40 feet, turf). The pilot reported the she had flown for about 10 minutes and returned to land. The pilot attempted to land on runway 35, but "did not feel right" so she performed a go-around. The pilot reported that she landed long on the second landing. She reported, "The wind was pushing me and I released the flaps and grabbed the brakes." The pilot reported that when the airplane overran the runway, she applied full right rudder and right brake to avoid the highway at the departure end of the runway. She reported the airplane hit a "drop off" and the nose gear broke. The propeller dug into the ground and the airplane stopped abruptly. The pilot reported that the winds were from the south at 7 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of a wrong runway, and the misjudged distance/speed which resulted in an overrun. Contributing factors were the tailwind, and the ditch.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI05CA224
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI05CA224