Accident Cessna 172S N172GW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293028

Date:Tuesday 20 September 2005
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Pro-air Aviation LLC
Registration: N172GW
MSN: 172S8289
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cedar City, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Cedar City Airport, UT (CDC/KCDC)
Destination airport:Cedar City Airport, UT (CDC/KCDC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing, the airplane touched down, bounced, and landed hard on the nose wheel. The flight instructor was watching his student's solo flight. The instructor stated the airplane flared, and the main landing gear touched down onto the runway. After touchdown, the airplane "ballooned up," bounced twice, and the nose of the airplane went forward and struck the runway.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during the landing. Factors contributing to the accident were the improper flare and improper recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN05CA145
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN05CA145