Accident Piper PA-28-180 N6494J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293029

Date:Tuesday 20 September 2005
Time:15:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:George Loose
Registration: N6494J
MSN: 28-4925
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:9390 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Millville, New Jersey -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Millville Airport, NJ (MIV/KMIV)
Destination airport:Atlantic City International Airport, NJ (ACY/KACY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After takeoff from runway 28, at an altitude of 600 feet msl, the pilot initiated a right turn. During the turn, the engine began to "run rough," and the engine rpm decreased to between 1,800 - 2,000 rpm. The flight instructor told the pilot to return to the airport, and the pilot set up the airplane for a downwind landing on runway 10. When the airplane was halfway down the runway, the pilots decided to perform a go-around. They applied full power, and initiated a "slight" climbing right turn above trees at the departure end of runway 28, and then a left turn to return for landing on runway 28. During the turn, the aircraft "entered an accelerated stall," and the left main landing gear impacted the ground. The airplane continued across a grass area and struck a group of trees. Examination of the engine revealed the number 3 cylinder contained a crack from the spark plug hole to a point between the cylinder intake and exhaust valve. The most recent annual inspection was performed 2 months prior to the accident, during which no abnormalities were noted with the cylinders. At the time of the accident, the wind was from 250 degrees at 7 knots. The airport consisted of two runways; runway 10/28, which was 6,002 feet long by 150 feet wide, and runway 14/32 which was 5,057 feet long by 150 feet wide.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's improper in-flight decision to perform a emergency landing to a runway, with a tailwind, and his failure to maintain airspeed after aborting that landing, which resulted in an inadvertent stall and subsequent impact with terrain. Factors in the accident were the partial loss of engine power due to a cracked cylinder, and tailwind condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC05LA144
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC05LA144