Accident Hart NONE UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293032

Date:Monday 19 September 2005
Time:18:07 LT
Type:Hart NONE
Owner/operator:
Registration: UNREG
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Broadalbin, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Johnson, NY (NY87)
Destination airport:(NY87)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The unregistered airplane, which was designed and built by the pilot, was the product of about three sets of airplane plans, and was equipped with an automobile engine. About 30 minutes after departure on the accident flight, the engine lost power. The pilot performed a forced landing to treetops, resulting in substantial damage. Examination of the engine revealed no mechanical anomalies.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD05LA139
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD05LA139