Accident Stinson 108-1 N8495K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293033

Date:Monday 19 September 2005
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-1
Owner/operator:
Registration: N8495K
MSN: 108-1495
Total airframe hrs:2291 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 0-435-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tea, South Dakota -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Tea, SD (Y14)
Destination airport:Tea, SD (Y14)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane ground looped during the landing roll. The student pilot was flying solo at the time of the accident. The pilot reported that his first landing was "non-eventful" and that the airplane "performed well." The accident occurred on the second landing attempt. The pilot stated that during the landing rollout the airplane began "pulling very hard to the right" shortly after he "touched both brakes simultaneously... to slow the aircraft." The pilot reported that the "pull to the right was so strong that the aircraft began heading toward the side of the runway at about a 35 degree angle from [the runway] centerline." The pilot stated that he heard the "squeal of brakes" although he was "not applying brakes" while the airplane veered to the right. The pilot reported that he applied "hard left rudder" in an attempt to realign the airplane with the runway centerline. The pilot stated that the right landing main landing gear collapsed and the right wingtip impacted the ground. There were multiple tire tracks associated with the ground track of the airplane during the accident. These tire tracks were left by both the left and right main landing gear tires. The initial tire track was consistent with being left by the left main landing gear, arcing to the left. Next, there were two tire tracks marks, arcing to the right. These markings were consistent with being left by both the left and right main landing gear. The subsequent ground markings and tire track marks indicate the airplane ground looped to the left, with the right wing striking the terrain and the right main landing gear collapsing under the fuselage. No anomalies were detected with either brake system, and no discrepancies were noted during operational tests.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing rollout which resulted in the encountered ground loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI06CA018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI06CA018