Accident North American SNJ-5 N212TC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293034

Date:Monday 19 September 2005
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American SNJ-5
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N212TC
MSN: 12141732
Total airframe hrs:4550 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Torrington, Wyoming -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ogden Municipal Airport, UT (OGD/KOGD)
Destination airport:Scottsbluff County Airport, NE (BFF/KBFF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was eastbound and descending from a cruising altitude of 13,500 feet for landing. The pilot said that during descent, the "cylinder number 1 failed, followed immediately by the failure of cylinder number 2, and within about 4 seconds a total seizure of the engine." The pilot made a forced landing in an alfalfa field, subsequently impacting a berm and substantially damaging the airplane. The engine was later disassembled and examined. The engine had seized and could not be turned because connecting rods 1, 2, 3, 4, 7, and 9 were found broken, and numbers 5 and 6 were found severely damaged. Connecting rod 8 was not broken or damaged. Metal contamination was noted in the push rod housings, oil sump, thrust cover and bearing; cam, cam rollers, cam drive gear and inspection hole; main case, and oil screen. According to the FAA inspector, there were indications that the #7 connecting rod had struck the crankcase between #6 and #7 cylinders, breaking the through bolts.

Probable Cause: failure of the #7 connecting rod, causing engine seizure. A contributing factor was the berm.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN05LA143
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN05LA143