Accident Cessna 172P N64763,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293037

Date:Monday 19 September 2005
Time:13:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Air Fleet
Registration: N64763
MSN: 17275620
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:7886 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Caldwell, New Jersey -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Caldwell Wright Airport, NJ (CDW/KCDW)
Destination airport:Caldwell Wright Airport, NJ (CDW/KCDW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was conducting her first solo flight, and had completed two landings to runway 27, a 3,721-foot-long, 75-foot-wide, asphalt runway. During her third landing attempt, a wind gust caused the airplane to balloon, and the airplane touched down angled to the left. The airplane rolled off the left side of the runway, and struck a runway and taxiway sign. The student pilot reported 45 hours of total flight experience, which included 20 hours in the same make and model as the accident airplane. Winds reported at the airport about the time of the accident, were variable from 300 to 10 degrees, with the predominate wind from 340 degrees at 7 knots.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing. A factor in this accident was the crosswind condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC05CA143
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC05CA143