Accident Cessna 152 N49189,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293038

Date:Sunday 18 September 2005
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N49189
MSN: 15281182
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:3106 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Olympia, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tacoma Narrows Airport, WA (TIW/KTIW)
Destination airport:Olympia Airport, WA (OLM/KOLM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was landing on runway 35 and his airspeed was "about 60 mph" as opposed to the desired 50 mph. He said that he touched down left of the centerline and was attempting to manipulate the airplane back to centerline. He said that a gust of wind came from the left, and that along with his "over correction back to centerline" caused the left wing to rise up. Subsequently the right tire "blew out", the right wing contacted the runway, and the airplane "spun 180 degrees." The right wing tip was bent and wrinkled. The pilot had received his tailwheel endorsement on August 8, 2005. The Olympia Airport, Olympia, Washington, weather at 1254 reported the wind to be variable at 3 knots; the wind at 1354 was calm.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of aircraft control during landing roll, and airplane's subsequent inadvertent ground loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA05LA196
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA05LA196

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 July 2022 N49189 0 Hillsboro, Ohio sub
Runway excursion