Accident Cessna 182S N5467C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293041

Date:Sunday 18 September 2005
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182S
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5467C
MSN: 18280230
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AB1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waukesha, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:West Bend Airport, WI (ETB/KETB)
Destination airport:Waukesha Airport, WI (UES/KUES)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane sustained substantial damage during a hard landing. The pilot reported that the "airplane nose suddenly slammed to the runway." He reported no mechanical failures or malfunctions. The recorded winds were 30-40 degrees off of runway heading at 8 knots.

Probable Cause: The misjudged flare by the pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI05CA270
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI05CA270

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 July 2013 N5467C Steamboat Springs Flying Club 0 Steamboat Springs, Colorado sub
Heavy landing