Tailstrike Accident Cessna 172S N121CW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293042

Date:Sunday 18 September 2005
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Westwind Aviation
Registration: N121CW
MSN: 172S8975
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Show Low, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Phoenix-Deer Valley Airport, AZ (DVT/KDVT)
Destination airport:Show Low Airport, AZ (SOW/KSOW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During landing, the airplane's tail impacted the ground and resulted in substantial damage to the base of the rudder and the right elevator. The pilot obtained the weather information from an airport located about 12 nautical miles southeast of the accident airport. The winds were reported from 130 degrees at 15 knots, gusting to 18 knots. After an attempted landing for runway 03, the pilot performed a go-around and entered the landing pattern for runway 06. The pilot said he thought the windsock indicated favorable winds for landing runway 06. The approach to land was normal and the pilot flared the airplane, touching down on the right main gear first, and then the airplane bounced. The pilot said the airplane was suddenly pushed aside, to the north end of the runway and the tail section impacted the ground. The airplane settled to the ground momentarily before the pilot was able to perform the go-around and land uneventfully on runway 24. Post accident examination revealed that the right elevator was jammed. No mechanical malfunctions were noted with the airplane prior to the accident. An automated weather observation system (AWOS) for Show Low reported the following weather information 10 minutes following the accident: wind from 230 degrees at 20 knots, gusting to 26 knots. Ten minutes prior to the accident, the winds were reported from 200 degrees at 18 knots, gusting to 22 knots.

Probable Cause: the pilot's selection of a downwind runway for landing and his inadequate compensation for the strong and gusty quartering tail wind conditions, which resulted in a tail strike during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX05CA302
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX05CA302

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 July 2013 N121CW Phoenix East Aviation 0 New Smyrna Beach, Florida sub
Heavy landing