Accident Team Mini-Max Hi-MAX 1700R Unreg,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293043

Date:Saturday 17 September 2005
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Team Mini-Max Hi-MAX 1700R
Owner/operator:Lenord Brown
Registration: Unreg
MSN: None
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Morgan, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Morgan, CO (3V4)
Destination airport:Fort Morgan, CO (3V4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Narrative:
A friend of the pilot stated that the pilot had only flown the airplane on two occasions prior to the accident flight. On one of those previous flights, the pilot had broken the landing gear during a hard landing. The accident flight was the first flight since the landing gear had been repaired. The friend said that on another flight, the pilot exhausted his fuel supply and made a forced landing on the airport. He said that when the engine loses power, the airplane becomes nose heavy and has a tendency to dive. He said witnesses told him it sounded as if the airplane's engine was "misfiring" or "sputtering." They said it appeared the pilot was trying to land in a field. The pilot turned and stalled the airplane. Other witnesses told sheriff's deputies they saw the airplane "diving toward the ground" or "diving nearly straight down." The airplane impacted a farm field approximately 200 yards southwest of the airport.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during a forced landing. Contributing factors were the resultant and inadvertent stall, the loss of engine power for undetermined reasons, and the pilot's lack of familiarity with the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN05LA148
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN05LA148

Location