Accident Cessna 172 N124SM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293045

Date:Friday 16 September 2005
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:James Woelfel
Registration: N124SM
MSN: 17262436
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage-Merrill Field, AK (MRI/PAMR)
Destination airport:Anchorage, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial certificated pilot was landing on a grass-covered runway, which was about 1,700 feet long, and about 70 feet wide. The pilot said his landing approach was high, that he landed long on wet grass, and skidded off the right side of the runway. The nose landing gear dug into the ground, and the airplane nosed over in an area of trees. It received damage to the propeller, left wing, and the right elevator.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudgment of distance/speed during landing, which resulted in an overrun, a loss of directional control, and a nose over during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC05CA147
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC05CA147