Accident Piper PA-34-200 N287RR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293047

Date:Friday 16 September 2005
Time:15:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200
Owner/operator:International Flight Training Academy Inc
Registration: N287RR
MSN: 34-7350287
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greenville, Alabama -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Greenville-Mac Crenshaw Memorial Airport, AL (KPRN)
Destination airport:Huntington Beac, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was departing on a cross country flight to California when on the takeoff climb, the left engine lost power 50 feet above the ground. At this point the airplane veered left and the left wing struck the ground 200 feet left of runway centerline and rested 303 feet from the left edge of the runway surface. The engine failure during takeoff emergency procedures state "close both throttles immediately, land if airborne and stop straight ahead." Post-accident examination of the airplane revealed mud, water, and other unknown debris mixed was compacted in the servo of the left engine. Before the accident flight the pilot asked a mechanic to examine the left engine. The mechanic examined the engine and told the pilot that there was a defect with the fuel servo and it needed to be repaired. The pilot acknowledged the mechanics findings but elected to depart without repairing the fuel servo.

Probable Cause: The loss of left engine power due to fuel system contamination and the pilot's failure to follow procedures and his improper use of the throttle and flight controls during the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL05CA162
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL05CA162