Accident Bell 206B N2995W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293050

Date:Thursday 15 September 2005
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Scotts Helicopter Service
Registration: N2995W
MSN: 1192
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:Allison 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elk Point, South Dakota -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Elk Point, SD
Destination airport:Elk Point, SD
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter was damaged during a forced landing following an uncommanded right rotation after takeoff. The pilot stated that he departed from the shoreline of a river into a 2 to 3 mile per hour wind. He stated that when the helicopter was about 100 feet in altitude, 100 yards from the shore, and indicating over 50 miles per hour, a slight right turn was initiated. He stated that full left pedal input would not stop the right turn. The pilot elected to return to the shore. He stated that as he approached a flat area, he felt that he would not be able to reach the intended landing area and attempted to turn back toward the river. He said that the left rear skid contacted the sloping ground and the helicopter slid down the slope and came to rest on its left side. Examination of the helicopter subsequent to the accident failed to reveal any anomalies. Continuity of the tail rotor drive and control systems was confirmed. A maintenance record entry dated one day prior to the accident indicated that the tailboom had been replaced. Determination of proper rigging of the tail rotor could not be determined due to bending of the tail rotor control push-pull tubes from impact forces. The pilot reported unlimited visibility, a temperature of 70 degrees Fahrenheit, and south winds at 2 to 3 miles per hour.

Probable Cause: The loss of directional control for undetermined reasons which led to the pilot not being able to maintain clearance from the embankment during the forced landing. The rising embankment was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI05CA271
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI05CA271

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 March 1988 N2995W Hawaii Pacific Helicopters 0 Honolulu, HI sub