Accident Cessna 182P Skylane N58717,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293051

Date:Thursday 15 September 2005
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: N58717
MSN: 18262255
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:6866 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yellow Pine, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Yellow Pine, ID (3U2)
Destination airport:Idaho Falls-Fanning Field, ID (IDA/KIDA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After getting confirmation from the pilot who took off before him that the wind wasn't that bad, the pilot departed on Runway 17. During the initial climbout the pilot encountered a windshear condition, as the headwind changed to a 20 knot tailwind. Approaching rising terrain and at an altitude of approximately 60 to 80 feet above the ground and not climbing, the pilot elected to abort the takeoff. After retarding the throttle to idle the airplane subsequently impacted the ground "very hard", causing both wheels to separate from both main landing gear, the nose gear folding back into the firewall, and the top two engine mounts separating. There was no postcrash fire and all occupants exited the airplane without injury. The pilot indicated there were no anomalies with the airplane prior to or during the departure, and that the wind at the time of departure was from 170 degree at 10 knots, gusting to 30 knots. The pilot stated that he felt he should have delayed his takeoff for 1 to 2 hours, as cooler temperatures and calmer winds might have prevailed. It was also noted that although the pilot had recently operated into and out of the airstrip, this was the first time he had attempted taking off on Runway 17. The Airport/Facility Directory cautions against taking off on Runway 17, paying particular attention to density altitude, turbulence, and mountain flying proficiency.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper preflight planning/preparation during takeoff. A factor was the windshear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA05LA194
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA05LA194