Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 177RG N35552,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293053

Date:Thursday 15 September 2005
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177RG
Owner/operator:Ronald Ritchey
Registration: N35552
MSN: 177RG1052
Total airframe hrs:3092 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cadiz, Kentucky -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sherman-Denison-Grayson County Airport, TX (PNX/KGYI)
Destination airport:Hopkinsville Christian County Airport, KY (KHVC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a cross-country flight, while descending from 5,500 feet, the engine started to "surge". The pilot turned toward the nearest airport, and the engine stopped running. After attaining best glide airspeed, the pilot felt the airplane wouldn't make it to the airport, so he force-landed in a field. The pilot flared the airplane "a little high," and landed hard. A post-accident examination of the airplane revealed 110 ml of fuel in each tank, with no evidence of leakage. En route, the pilot had to deviate once due to weather and once due to a restricted area. The pilot also reported operating the airplane 4.5 hours since the last fuel stop.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate in-flight decision, which resulted in fuel exhaustion and subsequent loss of engine power. A factor was the pilot's early flare during the emergency landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD05LA136
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD05LA136