Accident Bell 47G-3B N8483E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293054

Date:Thursday 15 September 2005
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-3B
Owner/operator:Billy G Meeks
Registration: N8483E
MSN: 2650
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:3015 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO-435
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Summerville, Tennessee -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Summerville, TN
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During takeoff, the helicopter's main rotor blade struck a tree 15 feet above the ground. The helicopter collided with the ground, rolled over and burst into flames. The pilot did not report any mechanical malfunctions with the helicopter prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate clearance and adequate visual lookout during take-off which resulted in an in-flight collision with a tree and roll over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL05CA161
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL05CA161

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 November 1978 N8483E 1 Springerville, Az w/o