Accident Cessna 172-S N513JG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293063

Date:Tuesday 13 September 2005
Time:17:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172-S
Owner/operator:Dean International Flight Training
Registration: N513JG
MSN: 172S9692
Year of manufacture:2004
Total airframe hrs:588 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kendall-Tamiami, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Naples Airport, FL (APF/KAPF)
Destination airport:Miami Executive Airport, FL (TMB/KTMB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he touched down on the runway and the airplane bounced three times. On the third bounce, the nose gear collapsed, and the airplane departed the runway to the right and settled in the grass. He further stated that he was tired and failed to realize he was descending too fast which forced him to land long.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to recover from a bounced landing which resulted in damage to the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA05CA156
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA05CA156

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 May 2008 N513JG Dean International, Inc. 0 Homestead, Florida sub
Heavy landing