Accident Piper PA-18 N7761D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293066

Date:Tuesday 13 September 2005
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Harold Baysinger
Registration: N7761D
MSN: 18-5940
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nenana, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nenana Municipal Airport, AK (ENN/PANN)
Destination airport:Nenana, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private certificated pilot was landing at a hunting campsite, where he had landed in the past. The grass-covered landing area is oriented northwest/southeast, and is about 600 feet long, and about 12 feet wide. The pilot said that he landed toward the southeast, and during the landing roll, the main landing gear tires encountered soft terrain. The airplane then nosed over and received structural damage to the rudder, the left wing, and the left wing lift strut. In the Pilot/Operator Aircraft Accident Report (NTSB Form 6120.1/2) submitted by the pilot, the pilot reported that during the landing, a gust of wind resulted in a bounced landing. On the second contact with the landing area, the pilot indicated that he was unable to lower the tail of the airplane, and it began to rise, which resulted in a nose over. He reported the wind conditions as 220 degrees magnetic at 8 knots, gusts to 10 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing during the landing roll, which resulted in a loss of control and a nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC05CA140
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC05CA140

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 May 1989 N7761D Private 0 Harding Lake, AK sub