Accident Piper PA-18 N1755P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293073

Date:Sunday 11 September 2005
Time:19:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1755P
MSN: 18-4075
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fairbanks, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:North Pole, AK (95Z)
Destination airport:Fairbanks, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airline transport certificated pilot was landing on a gravel surface area oriented east/west, that was about 700 feet long, and about 30 feet wide. The pilot stated he landed uphill toward the west, and about 20 feet after touchdown, a gust of wind lifted the tail of the airplane. The nose of the airplane veered to the right, and the right wing collided with a tree. The airplane received damage to the right wing, and the right wing lift strut. The pilot said that until the unexpected tailwind, the wind had been calm.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during the landing roll, which resulted in a collision with a tree. A factor contributing to the accident was a tailwind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC05CA146
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC05CA146

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 July 2000 N1755P Private 0 CORDOVA, Alaska sub
11 April 2004 N1755P Private 0 Fairbanks, AK sub
15 September 2023 N1755P Private 0 McGrath, AK sub