Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-28-140 N8153N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293079

Date:Saturday 10 September 2005
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Ams Aviation
Registration: N8153N
MSN: 28-25347
Engine model:Avco Lycoming 52617275
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Andulusia, Alabama -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Andulusia, AL
Destination airport:Milton, FL (DE25)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot visually checked the fuel levels of the airplane before departing on the cross country flight. About an hour into the flight and at an altitude of 4,500 the engine began to run rough. At this time the pilot applied full mixture and switched the fuel selector to the right tank and the engine recovered. The pilot alerted Cairns Approach Control of the engine problem and of the his intentions to divert to Andalusia. Minutes later the engine failed again; and the pilot's attempts to restart the engine were unsuccessful. He elected to make a forced landing in a plowed field. During the landing the airplane collided with a furrow. Post-accident examination revealed the nose gear detached and the firewall bent aft. Fuel was not present in either fuel tank, and the carburetor contained no fuel. The fuel tanks had not been breached.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate planning of the fuel supply, which resulted in fuel exhaustion and loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL05CA159
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL05CA159