Accident Cessna 182T N1251C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293080

Date:Saturday 10 September 2005
Time:12:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182T
Owner/operator:Pilot Developers LLC
Registration: N1251C
MSN: T18208407
Year of manufacture:2005
Total airframe hrs:60 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TI0-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:WILMINGTON, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wilmington-New Hanover County International Airport, NC (ILM/KILM)
Destination airport:WILMINGTON, NC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he established an approach to land on runway 06 at 80 to 85 knots. The pilot further stated that during the touchdown phase the airplane bounced several times on the runway and came to rest 1800 feet down the 8000 foot long runway. Post-accident examination of the airplane revealed that the engine firewall and nose gear were damaged and all three propeller blades were bent aft. Post-accident examination of the flight control surfaces revealed no mechanical failures. The pilot did not report any mechanical problem with the airplane during the flight or approach to land.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare which resulted in a hard landing, and the collapse of the nose gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL05CA160
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL05CA160