Accident Piper PA-28-140 N6777W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293081

Date:Saturday 10 September 2005
Time:11:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Stanley J Bielusiak
Registration: N6777W
MSN: 28-20905
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:4663 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marstons Mills, Massachusetts -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Martons Mills, MA (2B1)
Destination airport:Plymouth Municipal Airport, MA (KPYM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During takeoff, the airplane struck trees at the end of the 2,700-foot-long runway. The pilot reported that the engine might have lost partial power during the takeoff; however, a subsequent full-power test run of the accident engine was successfully completed. In addition, a witness reported that the airplane lifted off at a high angle of attack, and settled back to the ground. The airplane then lifted off again, and flew in ground effect at a high angle of attack, before striking the trees at the end of the runway. The accident takeoff was attempted on a turf runway, with a quartering tailwind. Although the airplane was operated within weight and performance limitations, the performance charts did not factor a tailwind or turf runway.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain a climb during takeoff which resulted in a diminished climb rate and subsequent collision with trees. Factors were the turf runway and a tailwind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC05LA141
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC05LA141