Accident Cessna 310Q N75SM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293086

Date:Friday 9 September 2005
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310Q
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N75SM
MSN: 310Q0448
Engine model:Continental IO-520-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boscobel, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Boscobel, WI
Destination airport:Boscobel, WI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane experienced a main gear collapse following an undershoot landing. The pilot was returning to land after the aircraft's entry door opened on takeoff. The inspector stated the airplane touched down on sandy soil approximately 30 feet prior to the approach end of runway 25. He stated the right main gear cocked sideways when the airplane contacted the runway which was approximately 3 inches higher then the terrain. The airplane continued onto the runway and the right main gear collapsed approximately 400 feet past the approach end of the runway. The airplane then traveled off the right side of the runway where it came to rest.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudged distance/altitude which resulted in an undershoot. A related factor was the pilot's diverted attention due to the open cabin door.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI05CA262
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI05CA262