Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 152 N68440,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293089

Date:Friday 9 September 2005
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:
Registration: N68440
MSN: 15282297
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Galveston, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:La Porte, TX (T41)
Destination airport:(T41)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the preflight inspection, the 305-hour private pilot visually inspected both fuel tanks and estimated that he would have enough fuel for two hours of flight with an additional twenty-minute fuel reserve. The pilot then departed and climbed to 5,500 feet to perform as an air traffic relay station in support of helicopters operating in the Gulf of Mexico. Upon completion of his mission, while the airplane was descending back to the originating airport, the engine lost power. The pilot elected to land in a marshy field and during the landing roll the airplane nosed over, coming to rest in an inverted position. No fuel was present when the airplane's wings were removed for recovery. The tachometer reading recorded by the pilot before takeoff was 770.9 hours and was noted as 773.2 hours at the accident site. The total elapsed time was two hours and twenty minutes.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper in-flight planning and decisions, which resulted in fuel exhaustion. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW05CA234
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW05CA234