Accident North American AT-6D N3617F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293091

Date:Thursday 8 September 2005
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6D
Owner/operator:Gaillard Aviation Corp
Registration: N3617F
MSN: 90773
Total airframe hrs:9989 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chehalis, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Chehalis-Centralia Airport, WA (CLS/KCLS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he had been conducting revenue sightseeing and instructional flights throughout the day. This was the 11th ride of the day for the purpose of sightseeing. The pilot stated that during the pre-takeoff check, he recorded on the manifest that he switched the fuel selector to the fullest fuel tank, but failed to physically perform the action of switching the fuel selector. During the takeoff initial climb at about 100 feet above ground level, the engine began to lose power. The landing gear was already retracted and the pilot called for his passenger to extend the landing gear. The pilot switched the fuel selector to the fullest fuel tank and pumped the manual fuel pump. At the same time as the aircraft landed hard on the remaining runway, the engine regained power and the pilot continued the takeoff. The landing gear was left in the extended position and was soon determined that the right main landing gear torque link was damaged and the wheel was 90 degrees to the direction of flight. After discussing the situation with the ground crew, the pilot elected to land the aircraft with the landing gear retracted. During the gear-up landing, the aircraft slid off the runway surface into a muddy area, colliding with a runway taxi light and raised manhole cover.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to follow the checklist to switch to the fullest fuel tank prior to departure which resulted in fuel starvation and a loss of engine power during the initial takeoff climb. Subsequently, the aircraft landed hard damaging the landing gear which resulted in an intentional wheels up landing. A runway taxiway sign was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA05LA192
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA05LA192