Accident Boeing-Stearman A75N1 N52551,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293096

Date:Wednesday 7 September 2005
Time:08:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman A75N1
Owner/operator:
Registration: N52551
MSN: 75-1707
Total airframe hrs:2273 hours
Engine model:Continental W670-6N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ellisville, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Galesburg Airport, IL (GBG/KGBG)
Destination airport:Litchfield, IL (3LF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane nosed over during a forced landing after a loss of engine power during cruise flight. The pilot reported that he heard a "real loud bang" and the airplane began "shaking with [unbalanced] engine." The pilot stated that he secured the engine, and performed a forced landing into a soybean field. The pilot reported that the soybean plants wrapped around the main landing gear, causing the airplane to nose over. A post-accident inspection of the engine revealed that the number four connecting rod had fractured.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to the failure of the number four connecting rod. A factor to the accident was the soybean crop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI05CA256
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI05CA256