Accident Piper PA-28-161 N8270M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293098

Date:Tuesday 6 September 2005
Time:17:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Nassau Flyers Inc
Registration: N8270M
MSN: 28-8116045
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:11539 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Babylon, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Farmingdale-Republic Airport, NY (FRG/KFRG)
Destination airport:Farmingdale-Republic Airport, NY (FRG/KFRG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot leveled the airplane after takeoff, and encountered "a lot of roughness in the engine." The engine rpm fluctuated greatly, the entire airframe vibrated, and the windscreen became covered in oil. The pilot declared an emergency and attempted a return to the departure airport. The engine power continued to decrease, and the airplane could not maintain altitude, so the pilot selected a parking lot for landing. During the landing, the airplane cleared a vehicle in its path, touched down, overran the lot, and collided with two rows of bushes before it came to rest against a sand dune. Examination of the airplane revealed holes in the engine case in the area of the No. 1 exhaust tappet and the No. 3 exhaust tappet. Partial disassembly revealed that the No. 3 piston "split in half" at the oil control ring/piston ring journal, and the No. 1 exhaust valve tappet was broken. Maintenance records revealed that the engine had accumulated 771 hours beyond the manufacturer's recommended 2,000-hour time between overhaul.

Probable Cause: A broken piston and exhaust valve tappet which resulted in a total loss of engine power, and a forced landing to unsuitable terrain. A contributing factor was the failure of the operator to overhaul the engine at the manufacturer's recommended interval.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD05LA133
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD05LA133