Accident Piper PA-18 N1907A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293100

Date:Tuesday 6 September 2005
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:James Knopke
Registration: N1907A
MSN: 18-1741
Year of manufacture:1952
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fairbanks, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fairbanks, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private certificated pilot was departing to the north, and downhill, from a one-way landing area, about 2,000 feet msl. The area, oriented north/south, was about 400 feet long, and about 15 feet wide. The pilot indicated that he began the takeoff roll with one notch of flaps selected. The airplane lifted off and climbed to about 40 feet agl. He reported that due to what he believed to be a tailwind, the tail of the airplane felt as if it was pushed downward, raising the nose of the airplane. He lowered the nose to prevent a stall, and began raising the flaps. The airplane collided with spruce trees about 200 yards from the takeoff area, and received damage to the landing gear, stabilizer, both wings and wing lift struts.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed during takeoff initial climb, which resulted in an inadvertent stall/mush, and subsequent in-flight collision with trees. A factor contributing to the accident was a tailwind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC05CA139
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC05CA139

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 March 2023 N1907A Private 0 near Umatilla, FL sub