Accident Cessna 182T N2426S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293101

Date:Monday 5 September 2005
Time:20:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182T
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2426S
MSN: R18201339
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:3417 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Houston, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Galveston-Scholes Field, TX (GLS/KGLS)
Destination airport:Houston-Ellington Field, TX (EFD/KEFD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 1,000-hour pilot was conducting a local personal flight. Shortly after takeoff, while retracting the landing gear, the pilot did not receive a gear-up indicator light. After numerous attempts to extend the landing gear, the pilot elected to fly to a local airport equipped with emergency fire and rescue personnel and equipment. An in-flight visual inspection by another airplane reveled the landing gear was not in a down and locked position. The pilot performed a gear-up landing on the runway and the airplane came to rest with the left wing and horizontal stabilizer resting on the ground. Examination of the nose landing gear revealed that the hydraulic line, part number S2178-4-0102, had separated from the fitting to the nose landing gear actuator. Inspectors were unable to locate records on the last hydraulic line replacement.

Probable Cause: The gear-up landing as result of the separation of the hydraulic line in the landing gear extension system.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW05CA206
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW05CA206