Accident Bell 206B N667JM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293105

Date:Monday 5 September 2005
Time:13:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Sundance Helicopters, Inc.
Registration: N667JM
MSN: 3444
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:11596 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Long Beach, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Long Beach Airport, CA (LGB/KLGB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter descended to ground impact after the tow rope of a banner became entangled in the tail rotor system, resulting in the in-flight separation of the tail rotor and tail rotor gearbox. During liftoff for a banner tow flight, the top rear corner of the banner became tangled with the top front corner. The pilot continued with the climb believing the banner would untangle itself. When the banner did not untangle itself, the pilot attempted to maneuver the helicopter and the banner back to the drop point on the airport, but during a slow descent, the banner rotated to a horizontal position, assumed an airfoil shape, and floated higher than the helicopter's position. The pilot said he could no longer see the banner in his rear view mirror, only the tow rope extending up and aft, and he was concerned that the rope might get into the tail rotor. The pilot chose not to release the banner as he descended slowly toward the drop point. The tow rope became entangled in the tail rotor system and the tail rotor gearbox separated from the tail boom. The helicopter then began to rotate. The pilot reduced the throttle to idle in an attempt to reduce the torque and rotations about the vertical axis. He then lowered the nose to gain airspeed. The helicopter impacted terrain in a near vertical attitude. The helicopter was equipped with an electrical and manual release for the banner tow hook.

Probable Cause: the pilot's decision not to release the banner when it became entangled on itself, which resulted in the banner tow rope becoming ensnarled with the tail rotor system.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX05LA289
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX05LA289