Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 172F N5320R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293107

Date:Sunday 4 September 2005
Time:18:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5320R
MSN: 17252844
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:4209 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Haleyville, Alabama -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Haleyville, AL (1M4)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated during the preflight inspection that the left and right fuel gauge indicated a quarter tank of fuel. The pilot did not visually check the fuel tank or stick the fuel tank before departing on the flight. While in cruise flight at 1,500 feet MSL, the engine sputtered and lost. The pilot stated he looked at the left and right fuel gauge and they both indicated empty. The pilot made a forced landing to an open field and the airplane collided with a burrow and flipped over. The pilot stated, "there were not a mechanical malfunction, he simply failed to ensure he had sufficient fuel on the airplane during the preflight inspection."

Probable Cause: The pilots inadequate preflight of the fuel tank resulting in a total loss of engine power in cruise flight due to fuel exhaustion, resulting in a forced landing, and nose over on landing roll out.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL05CA157
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL05CA157