Accident Rutan VariEze N220EZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293108

Date:Sunday 4 September 2005
Time:17:54 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VEZE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rutan VariEze
Owner/operator:David Hanson
Registration: N220EZ
MSN: 32050
Total airframe hrs:30 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Cumberland, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:New Cumberland, PA (CXY
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane had been airborne for about 5 minutes when the engine lost power. The pilot then force landed in a field, and the airplane nosed over. During a post-accident examination, the propeller was replaced, and the engine was started and operated for about 5 minutes at 1,700 rpm. The fuel system was also examined, and the fuel screens in both fuel tanks were found to be covered in a "fine muddy silt," consistent with mud dauber activity. A subsequent fuel analysis revealed that particulate contamination and gum levels were "very high." The fuel tanks had been open during the airplane's construction, and the airplane had about 30 hours of operation at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: The owner/builder's inadequate fuel tank inspection during construction, which resulted in fuel contamination and subsequent fuel starvation to the engine.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD05LA147
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD05LA147